WonderRoot's Generally Local, Mostly Independent Film Series
Jun
22
7:00pm 7:00pm

WonderRoot's Generally Local, Mostly Independent Film Series

Archive will screen as part of WonderRoot's ongoing film series.

June 22 @ 7PM

WonderRoot’s Generally Local, Mostly Independent Film Series is an ongoing partnership between WonderRoot,  Plaza Theatre, and the Atlanta Film Festival.  The Film Series’ purpose is to not only provide a high quality local venue for filmmakers to screen their work, but also to help cultivate a thriving independent filmmaking scene in Atlanta.

View Event →
Inspired Georgia
Oct
26
6:30pm 6:30pm

Inspired Georgia

  • The West Side Cultural Arts Center (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

In celebration of the photographers and poets featured in the limited edition coffee table book Inspired Georgia, there will be an exhibition, poetry reading, book signing and party at the West Side Cultural Arts Center on Wednesday October 26th from 6:30 – 9:00 as a featured event of the Atlanta Celebrates Photography Festival (www.ACPinfo.org).

View Event →
MOCA GA
Sep
3
to Dec 3

MOCA GA

Photography work to be featured in group show. 
Edge to Edge
curated by Chip Simone

Exhibition supported by Massey Charitable Trust

On View: September 3, 2016 - December 3, 2016
M - F, 11AM - 5PM
MOCA GA

More information found here

View Event →
Atlanta Film Festival
Apr
1
to Apr 10

Atlanta Film Festival

Eat White Dirt
Georgia Shorts Program

Tuesday, April 5th, 2016 - 7:00 PM - 7 Stages Theatre

Presented in partnership with Homespun, a series crafted by Atlanta Film Society Filmmakers-in-Residence Jon Watts & Brantly Watts

Schedule details and tickets available here

View Event →
Live-Action
Aug
8
to Sep 13

Live-Action

Live-Action: Repetition Routine and Redundancy in the Moving Image, Presented by MINT Gallery.

ARTIST
Adriane Colburn, Mark Crowley, Adam Forrester, Kate Gilmore, Lee Materazzi, and Justin Plakas

Exhibition Dates | August 8 – September 13
Opening Reception | Saturday, August 8, 6:00pm – 8:00pm

View Event →
Field Study
Aug
7
to Oct 3

Field Study

  • David Weinberg Photography (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Filter Photo Festival presents: Field Study, co-juried by Katherine Ware, Curator of Photography at the New Mexico Museum of Art and Meg T. Noe, Curator and Director of Education at David Weinberg Photography.

ARTISTS
Nelson Armour, Natalia Baluta, Sarah Christianson, Ciurej and Lochman, Rachel Cox, Karen Darling, Barbara Diener, Jessica Ekern, Adam Forrester, Dana Fritz, Cameron Gibson, Tytia Habing, William Harper, Lindsay Hutchens, Sandra Klein, Chrissy LaMaster, Adam Lampton, Cristen Leifheit, Janice Levy, Joyce Lopez, Holly Lynton, Sarah Malakoff, Carsten Meier, Angela MittigaMayu Nagaoka, Paccarik Orue, Julie Pasila, Simon Pyle, Tealia Ellis Ritter, Rob Rocke, Ken Rosenthal, Zack Sabin, John Steck Jr., Jamey Stillings, Suzanne E. Szucs, Millee Tibbs, and Terri Warpinski

Exhibition Dates | August 7 – October 3
Opening Reception | Friday, August 7, 5:00pm – 8:00pm
Closing Reception | Friday, September 25, 6:30pm – 9:00pm

View Event →
Deep End
Jun
14
to Sep 20

Deep End

Presented by the Wassaic Project at Maxon Mills in Wassaic, New York

ARTISTS

Kelli Rae Adams, Eve Axness, Richard Barlow,Jeff Barnett-Winsby, Rachel Barrett, Eve Biddle, Banui Barragán & Arnau Tàsies Grañó, Lisa Beck, Amelia Biewald, Max  Bode, Sally Bozzuto, Hayley Brandon, Holden Brown, Teresa Christiansen, Christopher Daniels, Katherine Driscoll, Meredith Drum, Dinkholt and Heinbar, Ian Etter, Lisa Fairstein, Mike Fleming, Adam Forrester, Heli Garcia, Danny Ghitis, Ghost of a Dream, Kelly Goff, Rachel Granofsky, Nolan Gray, Jeila Gueramian, Eli Hansen, Sarah Hardesty, Chris Held, Will Hutnick, Roxanne Jackson, Esmeralda Kosmatopoulos, Eric LoPresti, Sara Macel, Elyse Mack, Ari Marcantonio & Jaime Knight, Jaclyn Pryor, Amy Masters, Andrew McWilliams, Lori Merhige, Mitch Miller, Loren Nosan, Luke O’Sullivan, Liesl Pfeffer, Andrew Prayzner, Jet Black Press, Jaclyn Pryor, Mark Reamy, Corina Reynolds, Liz Rodda, Gabrielle Roth, Charlie Rubin, Jean Seestadt, Michael Stamm,  Ryann Slauson, Erin Sweeny, Amanda Thackray, Breanne Trammell, Alex Tsocanos, Ryan Vahey, Nick Van Zanten, Chris Victor, Francesco Vizzini, Stephanie Williams

View Event →